Admin

Our Staff

Street Address
Ocean Lakes Elementary School
1616 Upton Drive
Virginia Beach, VA 23454

E-Mail Contacts
School Office:olakeses@vbschools.com
Webmaster:carl.peake@vbschools.com

Office Hours
Monday-Friday 7:00am-4:00pm

Student Hours
Monday-Friday 8:10am-2:40pm (exceptholidays)

Phone Numbers
Office: 757.648.3200
Attendance: 757.648.3200 (option 3)
Fax: 757.721.4009
Clinic: 757.648-3207
Guidance: 757.648.3212
Cafeteria: 757.648.3209

 

Click on the staff member's name for an email hotlink.

Administration

Linda Reese, Ed.D., Principal
linda.reese@vbschools.com
Voicemail:648-3200

Ms. Ryan Simpson, Assistant Principal
katherine.simpson@vbschools.com
Voicemail:648-3200

Office Staff

Support Personnel

Karen Zidow, Office Manager/Bookkeeper

83238

Marcy Fundalewicz, Student Information Manager

83202

Darnell Leonard, Technology Support Technician

83230

Amy Imbriale, Secretary

83201

Melissa Jacques, Nurse

83207

Madeline Day, Counselor

83212

Victoria Kennedy, Security Assistant

52508

Kindergarten

First Grade

Amanda Brewer, Room 8

52522

Lisa Lane, Room 5

52519

Sherri Winnett, Room 6

52520

Yvonne Garcia, Room 15

52529

Tova Hayes, Room 14

52528

Megan Jessey, Room 13

52527

Yolanda Yon, Room 9

52523

Second Grade

Third Grade

Christina Anderson, Room 25

52539

Cathy Avery, Room 20

TBA

Caroline Campbell, Room 21

52531

Krystal Torres, Room 19

52533

Amie Wetmore, Room 23

52537

Tammy Anslow, Room 27

52541

Tracee Brookover, Room 24

52538

Angela Norell, Room 29

52543

Theresa Vollrath, Room 22

52536

Fourth Grade

Fifth Grade

Travis Bowman, Room 32

52546

Anna Bradt, Room 28

52542

Melissa Myers, Room 31

52545

Cheryl Oxendine, Room 30

52544

Judy Carter, Room 33

52547

Dee Perry, Room 37

52551

Susan Sabine, Room 35

52549

Erin Williams, Room 36

52550

Specialists

Special Education

Sherry Franklin- Math Coach

52531

Gina Byrne- Gifted Resource Teacher -Blog

52548

William Conroy- Physical Education

52555

Sharon Decant- Vision - TVI

263-2400

Crystal Felton- Reading Resource Specialist

52531

Rob Mages- Adaptive PE Teacher

263-2400

Reed Matthews- Strings

85100

Marci McGohan- Art

52518

Marcy Ogden- ESL -Web Site

52530

Carl Peake- Instructional Technology Specialist

52530

Tess Reed- Library Media Specialist -Web Site

83219

Janice Ricci- General Music

52516

Robin Strohsahl- Psychologist

263-2700

Jessica White- School Social Worker

263-2300

Nichole Carter- Gr 4-5 SC/Inclusion

52552

Jennifer Dozier, PCST

52521

Bonnie Dudley- Occupational Therapist

263-2400

Samantha DuFresne- PreK, HI, Asst.

52535

Meredith Esson- Speech Pathologist

52553

Kristi Greenstein- K-5 - HI

263-2400

Elise Hanson- Gr 1, 3, 4 - Inclusion

52575

Cassandra Hawkins- Assistant

52521

Heather Kleppe- Assistant

52526

Tina Michels- Assistant

52548

Angela Miller- OT/PT Assistant

263-2400

Vernell Olds- Assistant

52525

Regina Parham- Gr 3-5 SC/Inclusion

52525

Marcella Dos Santos- K-4 SC

52548

Kasey Sabo- OT/PT

263-2400

Bala Schoephoerster- Assistant

52552

Julie Sill- PreK - Hearing Impairment

52524

Deanne Vasely- OT/PT

263-2400

Brittany Videll- Speech

TBD

Assistants

PALS Program

Shelton Smith- Phys Ed

52555

Janell Csapo- Phys Ed

52555

Kristos DeCandia- Phys Ed

52555

Graziella Scalzo- General Assistant

52515

Darlene Vickers- Library Media

83220

Shirleen Thompson

52530

Cafeteria and Custodial Staff

Anthony Avans

83222

Phyllis Holley

83222

Rita Kennedy

83209

Jarray Lee

83209

Dedric Broudy- Cafe Manager

83209

Gracie Morris

83209

Lou Posadas- Head Night Custodian

83222

Keith Streeter

83222

Sandra Trimback

83209

Knod Williams- Head Day Custodian

83222

Bus Drivers

4

Linda Klaczik

18

Gale Lemmons

40

Rick Nunez

55

Helen Foster

131

Dee Geary

139

Brenda McGill

316

Raymond Norris

142

Suzie Garner

210

Nancy Kahn

296

Elizabeth McCain

348

David Kaczmarek

352

Marge Ermo

406

Joe Lane

411

Ellen Teahon

736

Irene Pacansky

871

Rhonda Rowe